Ruben Sevak Museum, is an art museum located in Vagharshapat, Armenia. Opened on 10th September 2013, the museum is located in the 8th-century building previously used as a monastic residence. The first floor has been renovated through the efforts of the French-Armenian benefactor Hovhannes Chilinkiryan; who is a nephew of the Armenian poet Ruben Sevak. The museum is dedicated to Ruben Sevak, Grigor Zohrab, Siamanto, Daniel Varoujan, Komitas, as well as other Armenian intellectuals who became victims of theArmenian Genocide. Consisted of 4 large showrooms, the museum is home to more than 200 pieces of paintings, including the works of Sevak. In the museum, the personal objects, documents, photos, manuscripts, artworks belonging to Ruben Sevak, and paintings by Western-Armenian artists are shown. The museum also has paintings donated by Hovhannes Chilinkiryan from his collection.
There are two small steps at the entrance to the museum. It is recommended to plan the visit to the museum together with an accompanying person.